Digital Workshop

Welcome to the Digital Workshop Message Boards
It is currently July 17th, 2018, 2:58 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Font color
PostPosted: December 17th, 2009, 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: December 17th, 2009, 12:38 am
Posts: 1
Help! I can't change font color. I can click on the arrow to get the color palette, but clicking on any of the colors doesn't change the color of the text I've highlighted, nor does it work to select a color before typing the text.

Clicking on custon. color picker and copy selection also doesn't do anything.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 17th, 2009, 11:37 pm 
Offline
Godlike
Godlike

Joined: November 12th, 2005, 1:56 am
Posts: 1480
Location: SFBay Area
Opus: OpusPro v9.0x, & Evol.
OS: Vista32
System: Core 2 duo 2Ghz, RAM 3GB, Nvidia Go 7700 - laptop
Leap,
Welcome to the Forum. I saw your post yesterday and hoped someone would recognize and post an obvious solution.

I do not know why these simple editing steps are not working for you.

So some questions:
* what is you PC config/system information?
* did you install Presto to the default path? Was it a 'fresh' install, or an overinstall or an upgrade install?
* did your program come with any 'Sample Pubs' or sample presentations? If so, have you tried viewing those and then making some changes (do 'Save As' of course). Try change text colour there.

What I am thinking as a possibility is that Presto app is not finding the proper PATH to the Palettes folder.

[ I use OpusPro, not Presto... so am not sure if the following applies there ]
It is possible to 'Lock' an object to prevent changes while in editor. Is it possible you inadvertently applied a lock?

There is a way to reset the application to its defaults.... by pressing and momentarily holding "Ctrl + Alt" immediately after clicking to launch the program. You lose any customization of your workspace, but you may gain a reset of some minor glitches. Check your manual (resetting, registry, ...)
For example: viewtopic.php?t=472&highlight=resetting

As a 'longshot', are you using a wireless mouse? If so, try using a wired mouse temporarily and see if that is a factor.

_________________
_good things come to those who wait(0)_


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group